Philadelphia Union Summer Select program

An updated list of times and dates for the 2013 season

The 2013 Philadelphia Union Summer Select Program

The Philadelphia Union Summer Select Program will offer the opportunity for boys and girls ages 9-13 to participate in a fun and competitive program during the late spring and early summer. Philadelphia Union Summer Select Teams will be provided with experienced, licensed coaches that will conduct all of the training sessions as well as coaching the players during the Philadelphia Union Summer Tournament Series.  Our program is seeking players in this region who are looking to gain valuable experience through quality coaches and are excited to play with like-minded athletes who are dedicated to the sport of soccer and to their maturation, on and off the field. 

The Philadelphia Union training curriculum will include the technical, tactical and physical realm as well as the ability to play in a competitive environment.

Training and Tournament Schedule

West Division

Dates denote training sessions which will be held at the United Sports Training Complex, Thorndale

Date                                      Time/Event                            Age Group                      

Mon. July 8, 2013                  5:30-7:00 PM                      Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U8, U9, U10

                                           7:00- 8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

Wed. July 10, 2013                5:30-7:00 PM                      Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U8, U9, U10

                                           7:00- 8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

July 13-14, 2013                    TBD                                   Steel City Cup,  Lehigh Valley, PA 

Mon. July 15, 2013                No training                           (Monday after tournament)

Wed. July 17, 2013                5:30-7:00 PM                      Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U8, U9, U10

                                           7:00- 8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

​Thurs. July 18, 2013               5:30-7:00 PM                     Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10            

       7:00-8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13    

Mon. July 22, 2013                 5:30-7:00 PM                      Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U8, U9, U10

                                           7:00- 8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

Wed. July 24, 2013                5:30-7:00 PM                      Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U8, U9, U10

                                           7:00- 8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

July 27-28, 2013                    TBD                                  Philadelphia Union Victory Cup, Downingtown

 

North Divsion

Dates denote training sessions which will be held at the Lehigh County Sports Fields

Date                                    Time/Event                       Age Group                           

*Mon. July 1, 2013                  5:30-7:00 PM                    Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10            

       7:00-8:30 PM                    Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13        

Mon. July 8, 2013                  5:30-7:00 PM                     Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10            

       7:00-8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13 

Wed. July 10, 2013                5:30-7:00 PM                     Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10

       7:00-8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

July 13-14, 2013                    TBD                                  Lehigh Valley Steel City Cup, Lehigh Valley, Pa.

Mon. July 15, 2013                No training                          (Monday after tournament)

Wed. July 17, 2013                5:30-7:00PM                      Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10              

       7:00-8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13    

Mon. July 22, 2013                 5:30-7:00 PM                     Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10             

       7:00-8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13 

Wed. July 24, 2013                5:30-7:00 PM                     Girls U9, U10, U11; Boys U9, U10

       7:00-8:30 PM                     Girls U12, U13; Boys U11, U12, U13

July 27-28, 2013                    TBD                                  Philadelphia Union Victory Cup, Downingtown, Pa.

Coaching Staff

Director North: Greg Ramos, Philadelphia Union Academy Staff Coach, USSF A License, UEFA A License and NSCAA Premier License
Director West:  Todd Wawrousek, Former Assistant Coach, Vancouver Whitecaps FC (professional men), United Soccer League, 2007 – 2009; Advanced National Diploma

 Additional Coaches include:

West: Angelo Albanese, Sam McIlvain, Skip Roderick, Jeff Ykoruk, Dan Visser, Adrian Cox, Alyssa Radu, Tiffany Williams

North: Dean Koski, Ryan Hess, Sean Copping, Art Barthold, Matt Baker, Andy Adlard,

Goalkeeping Coach: Howe Foss