Jose "El Brujo" Martinez

Jose "El Brujo" Martinez
Jose "El Brujo" Martinez
Jose "El Brujo" Martinez
Midfielder
8
Real Name: Jose Andres Martinez
HT: 5' 9" WT: 152
International
Age: 26 (08/07/1994)
Birthplace: Maracaibo, Venezuela
Hometown: Maracaibo, Venezuela

2020 (Philadelphia): Martínez has made seven appearances (7 starts) for the Union at defensive midfield … He made his Union debut on the road against LAFC (March 8) ... Registered his first MLS assist in a 4-1 home victory over D.C. United (August 29)

Martínez, nicknamed “el Brujo” which translates to “The Wizard”, comes to Philadelphia from Venezuelan club Zulia FC where he scored two goals and had four assists across 65 appearances in 2018 and 2019. He competed in the 2019 Copa Sudamericana where he helped Zulia reach the quarterfinals, the furthest a Venezuelan team has ever made it in the competition's history. Additionally, he was on the Zulia FC team that won the 2018 Copa Venezuela.

Within the last year, Martínez has received a Venezuelan National Team call up. Prior to joining Zulia FC in 2018, Martínez played for Deportivo JBL del Zulia, from 2016-17, in his hometown of Maracaibo, Venezuela.

Philadelphia Union sign defensive midfielder José “El Brujo” Andrés Martínez on December 23, 2019. He will be added to the active roster following receipt of his International Transfer Certificate and P1 Visa.

ACQUIRED

Name: José “El Brujo” Andrés Martínez

Position: Defensive Midfielder
Height: 5’9”
Weight:152
Born: Aug. 7, 1994
Hometown: Maracaibo, Venezuela
Citizenship: Venezuelan
Acquired: Philadelphia Union sign defensive midfielder José “el Brujo” Andrés Martínez on December 23, 2019.


Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2020Philadelphia Union10100804115221050
Career Totals-10100804115221050
View More