Fabinho

Fabinho
Fabinho
Fabinho
Defender
33
Real Name: Fabio Alves
HT: 5' 7" WT: 169
Pronunciation: Fah-BEEN-yo
Age: 32 (03/16/1985)
Birthplace: Ariquemes, Brazil
Hometown: Ariquemes, Brazil

PRONUNCIATION

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
2017 (Philadelphia): Fabinho has made six appearances (six starts) at leftback for Philadelphia in 2017 ... he started the season opener at Vancouver (March 5) and continued in the starting lineup for the home opener vs. Toronto FC (March 11) and in every Union match since.
 
2016 (Philadelphia): Building upon his success from the prior season, Fabinho played an MLS career-high 29 matches in 2016, assisting on six goals throughout the campaign. He also played in all of the Union’s 2016 U.S. Open Cup contests and started the club’s postseason clash at Toronto FC.
 
2015 (Philadelphia): Taking on his largest Union role to date, Fabinho played in 26 matches during the 2015 season, scoring once and adding three assists. He assisted goals in back-to-back matches on May 18, 2015 vs. D.C. United and May 24, 2015 at the New York Red Bulls. He also played in every match during the Union’s run to the 2015 U.S. Open Cup final, including playing all 120 minutes during the final against Sporting KC.
 
2014 (Philadelphia): The Brazilian made 19 MLS appearances during his first full campaign with the club. He also made one appearance in that year’s Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.
 
2013 (Philadelphia): Fabinho joined the Union on June 28, 2013, midway through that year’s MLS campaign. He made 14 appearances for the club in his first season, scoring once and assisting two times, including in his debut on July 13, 2013 against Chivas USA. His first career MLS goal occurred on October 19, 2013 at Montreal.
 
2012-13 (Sydney FC): Fabinho transferred within Australia to Sydney FC to start the 2012-13 season, where he played in 18 matches for the club. On April 22, 2013, he and the club mutually agreed to terminate his contract.
 
2011-12 (Melbourne Victory):  For his first move outside of South America, Fabinho joined Australian team Melbourne Victory. He made 23 A-League appearances in his debut season, scoring once and assisting once. His first match was October 8, 2011 against Sydney FC, with his goal coming as part of a 2-2 draw against that same club on January 26, 2012.
 
2004-2011 (Various): Fabinho played for various clubs in South America, among them Volta Redonda (2011), Mixto (2010), Paysandu (2010), Criciuma (2009), Ponte Preta (2008-2009), J. Malucelli (2007), and Coritiba (2005-2006).
 
INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
Fabinho has made appearances for the Brazil Under-20 side, all coming in 2004 at the International Youth Soccer Cup in Japan, a tournament that Brazil won.
 
ACQUIRED
 
Philadelphia Union signed defender Fabinho on June 28, 2013.
 
Name: Fabinho
Position: Defender
Height: 5’7”
Weight: 169
Born: March 16, 1985 in Ariquemes, Brazil
Hometown: Ariquemes, Brazil
Citizenship: Brazil
Acquired: Philadelphia Union signed defender Fabinho on June 28, 2013
Previous Experience: Sydney FC (2012-2013), Melbourne Victory (2011-2012), Volta Redonda (2011), Mixto (2010), Paysandu (2010), Criciuma (2009), Ponte Preta (2008-2009), J. Malucelli (2007), Coritiba (2005-2006)
 

Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2017Philadelphia Union7706300229010
2016Philadelphia Union292902517610227260
2015Philadelphia Union262312106314332030
2014Philadelphia Union19190163627030060
2013Philadelphia Union1410198029110001
Career Totals-958827869134281082161
View More