Fafa Picault

Fafa Picault
Fafa Picault
Fafa Picault
Midfielder
9
Real Name: Fabrice Picault
HT: 5' 8" WT: 140
Pronunciation: Pea-CO
Age: 27 (02/23/1991)
Birthplace: New York City, NY
Hometown: Miami, FL

PRONUNCIATION

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
2018 (Philadelphia): Picault has made 19 regular-season appearances (15 starts), with 15 appearances coming at left midfield and four at right midfield, totaling five goals and three assists ... made his season debut vs. San Jose (April 7), registering an assist on Alejandro Bedoya's game-tying goal ... assisted on Marcus Epps' opening goal as part of a 4-1 win over Real Salt Lake (May 19) ... missed the match vs. Chicago (May 30) through illness ... returned to the starting lineup at Atlanta (June 2), where he scored his first goal of the season ... scored his second goal of the campaign with a penalty vs. Vancouver (June 23) ... scored for the second consecutive match with a rebound tally at LAFC (June 30) ... assisted on Cory Burke's first goal as part of a 4-3 win at Chicago (July 11) ... converted his second penalty of the season in a 3-1 win at Houston (July 25) ... scored the game-winning goal at New England (August 11) from the spot ... in the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, Picault has made three appearances (three starts) at left midfield, recording one assist ... started the Round of 16 win over the Red Bulls (June 16) ... notched an assist on CJ Sapong's goal in the Semifinals win over Chicago (August 8).
 
2017 (Philadelphia): Picault made 28 appearances (23 starts) in his first season for Philadelphia, scoring seven goals and adding three assists, with 26 appearances coming at left midfield and two at right midfield. He recorded his first MLS and Union start by receiving the nod at left midfield during the match at LA Galaxy (April 29). At D.C. United (May 13), he scored his first goal of the season and first in MLS as part of a 4-0 win. He registered his first MLS and Union assist with a helper vs. New England (July 2). Picault made two appearances (one start) in the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.
 
2016-17 (FC St. Pauli): Picault began his second campaign with FC St. Pauli by making six league appearances and two German Cup appearances. Midway through the season, he moved to Philadelphia Union, officially signing for the side on February 2, 2017.
 
2015-16 (FC St. Pauli): Moving to Germany to join St. Pauli, Picault appeared 16 times in the 2.Bundesliga, scoring four goals with two assists, including a helper in his debut on September 14, 2015 against MSV Duisburg. He also registered a two-goal game on April 16, 2016 against VfL Bochum in a contest where his now-Union teammate Giliano Wijnaldum was part of Bochum’s 18, but did not play.
 
2014-15 (AC Sparta Prague): Picault moved overseas to Czech club AC Sparta Prague at the midway point of their campaign in 2014-15, but did not appear for the club.
 
2014 (Fort Lauderdale Strikers): The attacker began a stint with his second NASL club, the Fort Lauderdale Strikers, and made 14 appearances throughout both legs of the regular season, scoring five goals and adding two assists. He also made two appearances in the NASL postseason as the Strikers lost the final to San Antonio.
 
2012 (Tampa Bay Rowdies): Picault began his soccer career with the youth teams of Cagliari in Italy, but moved to Tampa Bay Rowdies for his first senior professional opportunity in 2012. He made 18 appearances for Tampa Bay in the NASL throughout the regular season, assisting twice. He helped Tampa Bay win the NASL championship that season, converting a penalty in the shootout that decided the title. He also appeared twice in the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, including playing 29 minutes against MLS side Colorado Rapids in the third round of the competition.
 
INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
Picault has earned one cap for the United States National Team, in a friendly against Puerto Rico on May 22, 2016. Previously, he had been called up to the Haiti National Team in 2014, but did not make an appearance in any matches.
 
 
Philadelphia Union signed winger Fabrice “Fafa” Picault as a Discovery Signing on February 2, 2017.
  
Name: Fabrice “Fafa” Picault (pronounced: Pee-CO)
Position: Winger
Height: 5’8”
Weight: 140
Born: February 23, 1991 in New York City, NY
Hometown: Miami, FL
Citizenship: United States, Haiti
Acquired: Philadelphia Union signed forward Fabrice “Fafa” Picault as a Discovery Signing on February 2, 2017
Previous Experience: FC St. Pauli (2015-2017), AC Sparta Prague (2015), Fort Lauderdale Strikers (2014), Tampa Bay Rowdies (2012)
 
PERSONAL
 
Away from soccer, Picault has an eclectic mix of hobbies including playing the FIFA series of video games, writing poetry, singing and going pistol shooting at a range, a hobby which he says he got from his father, who was a United States Marine and also played for the Philadelphia Fever. His grandfather, Max Antoine, was a regular for the Haitian National Team. He also likes a wide variety of foods including Italian food, Caribbean food, his mother's lasagna and his father's barbecue ribs. Growing up, he liked watching Milan, Arsenal and Roma, and some of his favorite players were DaMarcus Beasley, Thierry Henry, Ronaldinho and Tino Asprilla. Picault is fluent in five languages (English, French, Creole, Spanish and Italian) and is conversational in two others (German, Portuguese). If he were not a professional soccer player, he would like to either be involved in the game as an agent or a club general manager, or work in international business, as he loves experiencing a wide range of cultures.
 

Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2018Philadelphia Union1915513623422117650
2017Philadelphia Union2823718943462211710
Career Totals-473812325668843281360
View More