Ilsinho

Ilsinho
Ilsinho
Ilsinho
Midfielder
25
Real Name: Ilson Pereira Dias Jr.
HT: 5' 11" WT: 207
International
Age: 32 (10/12/1985)
Birthplace: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Brazil

PRONUNCIATION

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
2017 (Philadelphia): Ilsinho made 27 appearances (24 starts) for Philadelphia in 2017, with 19 appearances at central attacking midfield, six at right midfield and two at left midfield. He scored six goals with five assists. He scored his first goal of the season as part of a 2-0 win over Houston (May 17). He totaled one goal and two assists (his first career MLS match with at least three combined goals/assists) in a win over FC Dallas (August 5).
 
2016 (Philadelphia): Ilsinho joined Philadelphia before the 2016 MLS campaign and made 25 appearances during his first season with the club (two goals, two assists). He appeared three times in the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup and made a substitute appearance in the postseason contest at Toronto FC.
 
2014-15 (Shakhtar Donetsk): Ilsinho made 14 league appearances, totaling five assists, and also appeared in the UEFA Champions League three times, including a Round of 16 appearance against Bayern Munich. He won the Ukranian Super Cup for the third time with a start and 90 minutes played in the match, a 2-0 victory over Dynamo Kyiv.
 
2013-14 (Shakhtar Donetsk): Ilsinho won his third straight Ukranian league championship in 2013-14, appearing in 13 matches with three assists. He also made four Cup appearances along with three matches played in the UEFA Champions League (including one group stage appearance against Manchester United) and one in the Europa League.
 
2012-13 (Shakhtar Donetsk): The 2012-13 season resulted in Ilsinho’s second consecutive double with Shakhtar as the club won the league and the cup once again. He made 19 appearances in the league (six goals, two assists) and two in the cup run. He also won the Ukranian Super Cup for the second time, playing 25 minutes in the match. In the UEFA Champions League, Ilsinho played in five matches throughout the Group Stage, including appearances against Juventus and Chelsea.
 
2011-12 (Shakhtar Donetsk): Returning to the Ukraine for his second stint with Shakhtar, Ilsinho made seven league appearances and two cup appearances during the 2011-12 season as he won his third Ukrainian league title and his second Ukranian Cup.
 
2011 (Sao Paulo/Internacional): Ilsinho split the 2011 season between two Brazilian clubs, beginning the year with Sao Paulo and finishing it with Internacional. He totaled 17 appearances across the two teams, with one goal and one assist.
 
2010 (Sao Paulo): Ilsinho rejoined Sao Paulo during the 2010 season, appearing nine times for the Brazilian side, scoring one goal.
 
2009-10 (Shakhtar Donetsk): Making 23 league appearances in his third season with Shakhtar, Ilsinho scored four goals, added two assists and won his second Ukranian league title. He also appeared in the Europa League, Ukranian Cup, UEFA Supercup and qualification matches for both the Europa League and the Champions League.
 
2008-09 (Shakhtar Donetsk): The midfielder’s second season with Shakhtar saw him play in 19 Premier Liga matches, nine UEFA Cup contests, two UEFA Champions League matches, two Ukranian Cup matches and one Ukranian Super Cup match, which Shakhtar won. Shakhtar also won the UEFA Cup that season as Ilsinho played 100 minutes in the final, a 2-1 extra time victory over Werder Bremen. He scored four goals across all competitions.
 
2007-08 (Shakhtar Donetsk): Ilsinho moved to Europe to play for Ukranian giants Shakhtar Donetsk ahead of the 2007-08 season. He made 20 league appearances, scoring five goals and adding two assists as Shakhtar captured the Premier Liga title. The midfielder also played in six UEFA Champions League matches and five Ukranian Cup contests, a tournament that Shakhtar won.
 
2007 (Sao Paulo): Moving across town to Sao Paulo, Ilsinho made 13 Serie A appearances in 2007, notching one assist.
 
2006 (Palmeiras): Ilsinho’s professional debut came in 2006 as part of Brazilian Serie A squad Palmeiras, where he made six appearances.
 
INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
Ilsinho has one cap for the Brazil National team, which came on March 27, 2007 as a rightback against Ghana. He also was a part of Brazil’s team for the 2008 Summer Olympics, where he earned a bronze medal.
 
 
Philadelphia Union signed midfielder Ilsinho as a Discovery Signing using Targeted Allocation Money on February 24, 2016.
 
Name: Ilsinho
Position: Midfielder
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 189
Born: October 12, 1985 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Citizenship: Brazil
Acquired: Philadelphia Union signed midfielder Ilsinho as a Discovery Signing using Targeted Allocation Money on February 24, 2016. Re-signed on December 20, 2017.
Previous Experience: Shakhtar Donetsk (2012-2015), Internacional (2011-2012), Sao Paulo (2010-2011), Shakhtar Donetsk (2007-2010), Sao Paulo (2006-2007), Palmeiras (2006)
 

Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
2017Philadelphia Union2724618485381133940
2016Philadelphia Union251421286230713321
Career Totals-52388313476818461261
View More