Marco Fabián

Marco Fabián
Marco Fabián
Marco Fabián
Midfielder
10
Real Name: Marco Fabian
HT: 5' 7" WT: 143
Pronunciation: Fah-bee-AHN
International
Designated Player
Age: 29 (07/21/1989)
Birthplace: Guadalajara, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Mexico

PRONUNCIATION

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
2018-19 (Philadelphia/Eintracht Frankfurt): Fabian made two appearances for Frankfurt in the first half of the Bundesliga season, with one league start against Borussia Dortmund as well as a start in the DFB-Supercup against Bayern Munich. Midway through the campaign, he transferred to Philadelphia.
 
2017-18 (Eintracht Frankfurt): The midfielder missed a large portion of the 2017-18 campaign with a back injury. He made seven league appearances and two German Cup appearances as Eintracht Frankfurt went on to win that trophy. Fabian appeared in the quarterfinal match and started the semifinal win vs. FC Schalke 04.
 
2016-17 (Eintracht Frankfurt): In his first full season in Germany, Fabian struck for seven goals and four assists in 24 Bundesliga appearances. He scored a brace against FC Augsburg (April 22), capping off a run of four goals in three matches. He also helped Frankfurt reach the final of the German Cup, making three appearances throughout the tournament, including a start in the final.
 
2015-16 (Guadalajara/Eintracht Frankfurt): Fabian began the year at Chivas, where he helped Guadalajara win the 2015 Copa MX Apertura. He then transferred to Frankfurt over the winter window, where he notched an assist in his debut with the team vs. VfL Wolfsburg (January 24).
 
2014-15 (Cruz Azul/Guadalajara): Fabian concluded his loan with Cruz Azul by appearing in the FIFA Club World Cup and the Concacaf Champions League. He returned to Guadalajara for the second half of the campaign, scoring four times.
 
2013-14 (Guadalajara/Cruz Azul): Starting the season with Guadalajara, Fabian scored three times in the Apertura before moving to Cruz Azul on loan, where he found the net five times in the Clausura. He also helped Cruz Azul to the 2013-14 Concacaf Champions League title, where he notched the tournament-clinching assist in the second leg of the final.
 
2012-13 (Guadalajara): Fabian totaled eight goals in league play as well as three in the 2012-13 Concacaf Champions League by virtue of a hat trick against W Connection (August 30).
 
2011-12 (Guadalajara): The midfielder found the back of the net eight times in the 2011-12 Liga MX Apertura, including a hat trick against Estudiantes (October 16).
 
2010-11 (Guadalajara): Fabian amassed 14 goals across the 2010-11 Apertura and Clausura. He finished the season with a remarkable run of seven goals in six matches, including two braces.
 
2009-10 (Guadalajara): Fabian helped Chivas reach the finals of the Copa Libertadores, where he scored in the second leg of the final vs. Brazilian side Internacional. In league play, he notched one goal and two assists. 
 
2008-09 (Guadalajara): In his first full season with Chivas Guadalajara, Fabian totaled one goal goal and one assist in league play as well as one goal and two assists in the Copa Libertadores. 
 
2007-08 (Guadalajara): Fabian made his professional debut late in the 2007-08 Liga MX Apertura with an appearance against Jaguares. He then scored once with one assist in the Clausura, while also adding two goals and four assists in the Copa Sudamericana, helping Chivas reach the semifinals. He also made four appearances in the Copa Libertadores.
 
INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE
 
Fabian has been a mainstay in the Mexican National Team, totaling 42 senior caps to date. He made his debut in early 2012 in a friendly against Venezuela, where he totaled two assists. His major tournament debut came in the 2013 Gold Cup, where he played every match for El Tri. 
 
Fabian was named to the Mexican side for the 2014 FIFA World Cup, where he appeared in each of the team’s group stage contests against Cameroon, Brazil and Croatia. He was also a part of the Mexican side for the 2017 Confederations Cup and once again at the 2018 FIFA World Cup, where he made one appearance, in the group stage against Sweden.
 
With the Mexican Under-23s, Fabian captured the 2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament title, scoring the game-tying goal in the final and tying for the tournament lead with five goals. He then helped Mexico win the Toulon Tournament in preparation for the Olympics in London, which he also won, securing the gold medal with a victory over Brazil at Wembley Stadium.
  
 
Philadelphia Union sign midfielder Marco Fabian on February 8, 2019. He will be added to the active roster following receipt of his International Transfer Certificate and P1 Visa and will occupy an international roster slot as a Designated Player.
 
Name: Marco Fabian (pronounced: Fah-bee-AHN)
Position: Midfielder
Height: 5’7”
Weight: 143
Born: July 21, 1989 in Guadalajara, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Mexico
Citizenship: Mexico
Acquired: Philadelphia Union sign midfielder Marco Fabian on February 8, 2019
Previous Experience: Eintracht Frankfurt (2016-2019), Guadalajara (2007-2015), Cruz Azul (2014)
 
 

Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSGMINSASHTSSOGFCOFFYR
Career Totals-00000000000
View More